Privacy Policy

City Recital Hall Limited

Privacy policy

City Recital Hall Limited (City Recital Hall) is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy outlines how City Recital Hall protects and handles your personal information in accordance with its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy is provided to help you understand why and how we collect and use your personal information and what to do if you have any questions or complaints.

City Recital Hall may amend this privacy policy from time to time, and the amended privacy policy will be published on the City Recital Hall’s website. Any changes will be effective as of the date they are posted on the website.

About this policy

This privacy policy sets out:

(a)  the kinds of personal information that City Recital Hall collects and holds;

(b)  how City Recital Hall collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information;

(c)  the purposes for which City Recital Hall collects your personal information;

(d)  how you may access personal information about you that is held by City Recital Hall and
      seek correction of it;

(e)  how you may complain about a breach of the APPs and how City Recital Hall will deal with
       such a complaint; and

(f)   the circumstances in which personal information is likely to be disclosed to overseas
       recipients and the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located.

Personal information

Personal information is defined in s 6(1) of the Privacy Act as:

information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a)  whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b)  whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information. The Privacy Act imposes special obligations where sensitive information is collected, used and disclosed. City Recital Hall may collect some forms of sensitive information, including details about membership of professional or trade associations, Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander status and accessibility requirements. City Recital Hall will not collect sensitive information about you unless you consent (we take your provision of the information to be consent to its collection), and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. If City Recital Hall holds any sensitive personal information about you, that information will only be used and disclosed by City Recital Hall for the purpose for which it was provided by you.

What personal information does City Recital Hall collect?

The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the type of service you require or enquire about.

The types of personal information that City Recital Hall collects and holds include:

(a)  your contact information – name, address, email address and mobile phone number;

(b)  your business information – job title, company name and address, telephone and fax
      numbers;

(c)  your bank account or credit card details;

(d)  a history of your previous registration and attendances at events;

(e)  your image and voice as captured by our security systems;

(f)   other information relating to transactions, purchases, refunds, venue hire or payments and

(g)  other information for our business purposes, which is reasonably necessary for, or directly
      related to, our functions and activities.

Anonymity

We provide the option for individuals to not identify themselves, or of using a pseudonym when dealing with us, for example, if you seek general information about the services we offer. In some circumstances, if you choose not to provide the information requested we may not be able to provide you with certain services. We do not provide this option in circumstances where it is impracticable to do so or where City Recital Hall is legally required to deal with identified individuals only.

How does City Recital Hall collect your personal information?

There are a number of ways we collect personal information about you, including:

(a)  directly from you when you provide information by telephone, in person, via our website or
      on forms;

(b)  during transactions relating to ticket purchase or venue hire;

(c)  if you request to receive information relating to City Recital Hall, its events or services;

(d)  information collected automatically when you visit our website;

(e)  in connection with the City Recital Hall membership program;

(f)   in connection with surveys and competitions;

(g)  by security systems installed at City Recital Hall;

(h)  by way of promotions, including in the City Recital Hall e-newsletter; and

(i)   from publicly available sources of information.

Information collected through our website and online services 

A variety of information is collected by using our website and online services. Some of this may be personal information, which is summarised below:

Emails and electronic forms

Our servers may record your email address if you send us a message online. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Google Analytics

City Recital Hall uses Google Analytics (which may also use clickstream data) to collect data about users’ usage and behaviour on the website. This information is used to improve the website and is not used by City Recital Hall to personally identify users of the site. All tracked data is anonymously collected in accordance with Google Analytics’ privacy policy.

Cookies

City Recital Hall uses session 'cookies' to help analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by our service providers on servers in the United States and Australia.

By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to Google’s privacy policy for further information. A copy of that privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/.

Our websites do not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet, and users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

Why does City Recital Hall collect your personal information?

City Recital Hall collects and holds your personal information for a number of its business purposes which are detailed generally at www.cityrecitalhall.com. These purposes include:

(a)  verifying your identity;

(b)  providing information about upcoming events, either the same or similar to events you have
      previously attended;

(c)  promoting its events, publications and other business services;

(d)  processing your purchase, transaction or subscription to our publications;

(e)  addressing any feedback, questions or complaints you may have;

(f)   maintaining and developing our database;

(g)  contacting you in relation to your purchase, transaction or subscription to our publications;

(h)  maintaining a security system for the purpose of providing a safe environment for patrons
       and staff; and

(i)   for other secondary purposes you might reasonably expect us to use it for related to the
      above primary purposes.

How does City Recital Hall use and disclose your personal information?

City Recital Hall uses and discloses your personal information for the primary business purposes for which it is collected (set out above) and related management purposes.

It also uses and discloses your personal information for any other purposes to which you have consented. You may give City Recital Hall your consent expressly, or it may be implied by your conduct.

Subject to the requirements of the APPs, City Recital Hall may also use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose that you would reasonably expect the information to be used or disclosed.

You may request that City Recital Hall does not disclose certain personal information without your consent.

City Recital Hall may also use and disclose your personal information in the following specific circumstances:

(a)  to third parties including contractors, service providers, event partners, sponsors and
      promoters as required;

(b)  processing and managing your purchases or transactions;

(c)  contacting you in relation to your purchase or transaction;

(d)  when you purchase tickets to an event, we may disclose your personal information to
      promoters of that event, and you consent to us disclosing such personal
      information, however we will only make such disclosures if the relevant promoter has
      agreed to comply with relevant privacy laws;

(e)  contacting you in relation to event or booking changes;

(f)   sending you your event tickets;

(g)  responding to your requests for information;

(h)  by way of direct marketing via post or email;

(i)   maintaining customer profiles;

(j)   where your image or voice is filmed, photographed or recorded incidental to the recording
      of a performance, we may use your image or voice for marketing purposes without 
      authorisation, attribution or compensation to you.

City Recital Hall will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information without your consent.

Marketing material

City Recital Hall may use your personal information, from time to time, to send you marketing material that we consider will be useful to you, or other material about our activities. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can let us know and we will stop sending it to you within a reasonable period of time.

Does City Recital Hall send your personal information overseas?

City Recital Hall may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. 

City Recital Hall may also use a server hosted overseas for storage and back up of data including your personal information. For the purposes of storing and backing up data, we are likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients in the following countries: United States, United Kingdom.

If we disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps before disclosure to ensure that the overseas recipient will not breach the APPs.

How does City Recital Hall store my personal information and is it secured?

City Recital Hall takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, interference or other misuse. These steps include electronic access restrictions for electronic files that contain personal information, securing paper files containing personal information in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

Once collected, City Recital Hall holds personal information in a number of different formats, including on servers (located both onsite and offsite, including in the cloud), databases, filing systems and in offsite backup storage.  

City Recital Hall only retains personal information for as long as it is required for its business purposes or for as long as required by law. Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

Can I access and correct my personal information held by City Recital Hall?

You have a right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction if it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Requests for access to or correction of personal information should be directed to our Privacy Officer, whose details are provided below.

We will take reasonable and practicable steps to provide you with access and/or make a correction to your personal information within a reasonable period, unless we consider there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information, or not make the changes.

If we do not provide you with access to your personal information, or refuse to correct your personal information, where reasonable, we will provide you with a written notice including the reasons for the refusal.

There will be no charge for lodging such a request; however a reasonable fee may be payable for providing access to your personal information.

Complaints and concerns

If you have a complaint relating to a breach of the APPs by City Recital Hall, you should contact our Privacy Officer at the details provided below. City Recital Hall will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time and in accordance with its legal obligations. City Recital Hall will take any necessary corrective actions promptly.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about how City Recital Hall treats your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer directly via admin@cityrecitalhall.com or write to the Privacy Officer at:

City Recital Hall Limited, 2-12 Angel Place SYDNEY NSW 2000

For more information about your right to privacy please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.

May 2016