City Recital Hall

Privacy Policy

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Personal Information may be collected during the ticket purchase process and when you request to receive information about City Recital Hall Angel Place and events that take place here.

City Recital Hall Angel Place may also collect Personal Information through our City Recital Hall Angel Place Membership program, conducting surveys and competitions, City Recital Hall Angel Place e-newsletters and other promotional activities.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

Information collected by City Recital Hall Angel Place may include details such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, fax number and other identifying information, as well as details of your transaction/s. This information is collected so that we can contact you if there are changes to the event you have booked, or if there are problems processing your purchase/transaction.

Your image and voice may be captured by security cameras at City Recital Hall Angel Place. By attending City Recital Hall Angel Place you consent for your image or voice to be filmed, photographed or recorded for both marketing and broadcasting purposes without authorisation, attribution or compensation to you.

HOW CITY RECITAL HALL ANGEL PLACE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

City Recital Hall Angel Place may use your Personal Information to:

  • Process and manage your purchase/transaction
  • Contact you if we have difficulties with your purchase/transaction
  • Contact you if events change
  • Send you your tickets
  • Send you confirmation of your purchase/transaction
  • Respond to a request, made by you, for event information
  • Send out direct marketing material by post or email related to your performance preferences
  • Compile consumer profiles to enable City Recital Hall Angel Place to provide our customers with the highest level of service

Unless you tell us otherwise you consent to your name and contact details being disclosed to the promoters of those events for which you have purchased tickets. You also consent to your name, address, and/or email address and other Personal Information (such as performance and seating preferences, history of attendances and any other information collected for marketing purposes) being shared with and used by the promoters of those events for which you have purchased tickets.

If City Recital Hall Angel Place provides your Personal Information to promoters we require these organisations to agree to comply with our Privacy Statement and also with strict conditions governing how Personal Information is to be handled in accordance with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act. City Recital Hall Angel Place will not otherwise trade, sell or rent Personal Information about our customers to other parties.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

City Recital Hall Angel Place takes all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it receives. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format. Only select personnel in the Management, Marketing, Box Office and IT areas of City Recital Hall Angel Place have access to our customers' Personal Information.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHER PARTIES

In addition to the ways outlined in above, there are some circumstances where City Recital Hall Angel Place may be required to disclose information about you and your transaction/s. This may include, but is not limited to, contractors and service providers that assist us to operate our business or to provide a service to you. If we engage contractors and service providers to handle Personal Information, we require these organisations to agree to comply with our Privacy Statement and with strict conditions governing how Personal Information is to be handled. City Recital Hall Angel Place may also disclose Personal Information to government and other bodies if this is required of us by law and/or permitted under the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS, ADVERTISING AND SOCIAL MEDIA

City Recital Hall Angel Place uses cookies and Google Analytics on our website. Cookies are used to help improve your experience on the City Recital Hall Angel Place website. The City Recital Hall Angel Place website may contain links to external sites, City Recital Hall Angel Place is not responsible for the privacy practices of external sites.

Our website utilises Google Analytics in order to assist us in better understanding our website traffic and website usage by our website visitors. In using our website you give permission to the processing of your data by Google as described in Google’s Privacy Policy.

City Recital Hall Angel Place may use remarketing or similar audience features through Google Analytics and other services such as Google Adwords to help us reach people that have previously visited our website and help to match the right messages to the right people when advertising online. Google and other third-party vendors may show City Recital Hall Angel Place advertising on sites across the internet using cookies to serve ads based on your previous visits to our website. You are able to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively you can opt out of third-party vendor’s us of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

City Recital Hall Angel Place uses social media sites including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Linkedin and others. City Recital Hall Angel Place may use advertising features on social media platforms to reach both new and existing audiences that may be interested in City Recital Hall Angel Place. Please be aware of the individual privacy policies of these sites if you choose to like or share information from our website or our social media profiles through these social media sites.

UPDATING AND CHECKING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CONTACT PREFERENCES

You have a right to access and correct your Personal Information at any time. If you would like to update your personal details, please contact our Privacy Officer. You can also change the way in which you would prefer for us to contact you. We can contact you with information about events in two ways, either via mail or email. You can also choose to not be contacted, that is to “opt out” of receiving any marketing material. To do this please contact our Privacy Officer.

If you would like to unsubscribe from City Recital Hall’s e-newsletters simply click on the Unsubscribe link at the end of each email, or contact our Privacy Officer.

PRIVACY STATEMENT CHANGES

This Privacy Statement may change. This statement was last updated in 2014.

CONTACT DETAILS FOR THE CITY RECITAL HALL ANGEL PLACE PRIVACY OFFICER

If you have any queries or concerns about the way City Recital Hall Angel Place has collected, stored, used or disclosed your Personal Information contact our Privacy Officer.